Blog Details

---- ---- -- ------- --- ----- ----- - -- --- ------- ---- --- -------- -- --- --- ----- ---- -------- -------- ------- ------- ---- -- -------- ----- ------- -------------- ---- ---- --- -------- ---

RSS

Getting Younger

Getting Younger
By LT

I’m an oldie with bad knees, rheumatoid arthritis, and lower back pain. 18 months ago I joined CrossFit Strong after caving in to the constant pressure of my 5 CrossFitters at home. 12 months ago I completed my first Whole30 challenge. 5 months ago I completed my second Whole30 challenge. 4 days ago I completed my third Whole30 challenge.

At the time of my first challenge, my LDL cholesterol was high, my triglycerides were high and I was pre-diabetic. My non-rx numbers were high too - so high that Allen, our 530am WOD god, was driving away while I was still struggling to finish. Sh**, even my age is high! …At over 50.

Whole30 was just not easy.

1) It wasn’t Mexican. No beans, rice, or tortillas.
2) You had to plan and prepare all your meals.
3) You had to eat all your meals and snacks with protein, carbohydrates, and fat.

Then again, Whole30 is like one of my favorite oldie songs by Cat Stevens - "the first cut is the deepest!" The second cut is not as deep. The third cut is a paper cut.

Once I started my third challenge, THIS challenge, it was easy. I didn’t have any problems. I didn’t have any headaches, I didn’t have any cravings, and I didn’t get bored of eating the same thing. I eat about 3 dozen boiled egg whites a week. They’re like extra big, white, stinky M&Ms.

Forever, I have been in denial about my non-rx WOD times. I didn’t really see a reason to embarrass myself writing down numbers as high as my age. Except this time, it was part of the challenge requirements. That was my first surprise. I saw my time go down by 6 minutes for the evil bear crawl WOD. Then after taking the “after” picture, I got on the scale. I lost 7 pounds! I wondered to myself, is there an 8 in my future? Perhaps in my lab results?

The reason I was concerned about my lab results is because I had over-indulged during the holidays. I was having 8 cheating days a week even though I knew about Whole30. Turns out the 8 was in my past.

Once you learn how good you feel on Whole30, you want to continue eating clean forever but sometimes you just can’t. That happened to me and I knew I would be solely responsible for any high numbers on my lab report. The newest Whole30 challenge was the perfect opportunity to get back in line, especially since my annual checkup was just around the corner. I knew that was gonna be the real test. You can’t “sandbag” your blood results, not that I sandbagged the WOD, though Coach Cat might disagree.

This past Monday, I got a call I didn’t want to answer. I knew it was the doctor’s office from the caller ID and I knew it would be bad news. They only call you right away with lab results when something is wrong. They had just taken my blood the Thursday before. I had been so obviously concerned about my numbers for so long that the nurse just personally called me with the GOOD news.

My LDL Cholesterol went from 123 to 100, my Triglycerides went from 118 to 89, and my Hemoglobin ALC went from a 6.1% to a 5.8%. I might still be an oldie on the outside but my numbers are getting younger. Maybe, just maybe, I can finish my WOD now before Allen drives away.  

Whole30


Viewing 1 - 2 out of 2 Comments

  • cat 02/13/2012 19:53:11

    Great testimony, LT!  So proud of your efforts!
  • PaulF 02/09/2012 08:03:48

    Great job on your numbers LT....we all know you have it in you!
    Do you think the "WOD God" name will stick??.....Very clever!


Menu

------ -- -- -- -- --- ----- -------- ------- ------- ---- -- -------- -----

Hot Tags

------ -- -- -- -- --- ----- -------- ------- ------- ---- -- -------- -----